ANSWERS: 100
-
Naked by Mike Leigh, starring David Thewlis Wings of Desire by Wim Wenders
-
Evil Roy Slade.... John Astin. A corker of a movie. so funny
-
Ordinary People
-
Renaissance Man! Danny DeVito, loses his job in advertising and comes face to face with a tough, lifechanging lesson learnt as a Teacher, in a slightly abnormal place. Light hearted comedy with a few familiar faces that have moved up a little in the business since it's release in 1994.
-
Well I bet you have seen Shawshanks Redemption and the Rock. So we need to go for an oldie. So I recommend High Noon - black and white western, run in real time
-
Beerfest
-
OngBak thai warrior & 13 tzameti
-
Matrix just love that film :)
-
Here are two I bet you havn't seen ... The Overlanders ... with Chipps Rafferty The Sundowners ... with Robert Mtchum http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Overlanders_(film) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Sundowners These are my favorites ... Have you seen them? Blade Runner Goodwill Hunting Bourne Identity Bullit ShawShank Redemption Usual Suspects
-
Pink Flamingos
-
Ishtar. Often described as the worst movie of all time, it is one of my favorites!
-
cool hand luke
-
Love Actually (2003)
-
A movie that I don't think ANYONE has seen: One Foot in Heaven. Starring Frederic March.
-
Little Miss Sunshine
-
Mindwalk. 1991? Everyone should see this movie every 2-5 years. It doesn't change. You do.
-
Labyrinth. 1986. By Jim Henson. Starring David Bowie and Jennifer Connelly.
-
Undercover Blues, with Dennis Quaid
-
House Of D.
-
i dont know.....have u seen the movie starring me? I call this little number... "Mcmuffin"....no seriously i did that with a camcorder and it was funny as heck! *hey you didnt say it had to be a hollywood production you just said movie*
-
The Salton Sea
-
The Glenn Miller Story - 1954 - With James Stewart - The success and life of a great bandleader - It's great
-
The Yes Men. The reason it's so funny is because it's a documentery and those presentations were real. If you haven't seen this, you need to, it's hilarious.
-
12 Angry Men, followed by: The Elephant Man, Election, Kramer v. Kramer, Dr. Strangelove, Human Nature, The Deer Hunter.
-
Another answer - If you're British then ignore this but, 'Lock, Stock n' two smoking barrels'? The sort of, sequal, although not directly related is called 'Snatch' and 'Revolver' was made afterwards. All Guy Ritchie films. Absolutely gobsmackingly brilliant.
-
Not really a movie maybe - Guest House Paradiso
-
The Lunatic and Pele the Conqueror.
-
I have one most of you have probably never even heard of or would probably pass out from the gore in this movie August Undergrounds Mordum http://www.toetagpictures.com They make underground horror movies...they have some of the best Also probably Audition Pennance Top Secret
-
show me love!
-
Office Space Its hilarious
-
Love me if you dare. It's a French film that I saw on sundance twice.
-
The Ballad of Jack and Rose
-
The Experiment - it's a German film. Really fascinating stuff. Starring the same guy who was the love interest in Run Lola Run (another really great movie).
-
the amature video that my and my lover made... it is not being released to the public at this time.
-
Withnail and I
-
The entire "Blind Swordsman" series starring Shintaro Katsu, about a blind homeless man named Zatoichi in pre-western Japan, who travels from town to town, slaughtering bandits and saving Faire Ladies. They used to play on IFC at 6:00 on Saturday mornings...Black and white, Japanese with English subtitles, all made between 1963 and 1990.
-
Seven Swords, I liked it.
-
The Twilight Zone- The Movie
-
Ripley's Game. (sequel to "The Talented Mr. Ripley") that unfairly went straight to DVD. Amazing performance by John Malkovich in the title role.
-
Lagaan Great movie about love, cricket and old India
-
high school musical
-
Okay, I got another one. How about: Waterhole No.3
-
How About Mememto
-
What about Shooter.. Its a new movie.
-
Les Choristes French movie about a french school.
-
edward Fox The day of the jackal
-
The Namesake. It is such a great movie with a great message.
-
GREAT QUESTION....MURDER OF CROWS....STARRING CUBA GOODING JR.
-
skinwalkers, man bites dog and stay.
-
M like mother(an Iranian movie).It's excellent.
-
three movies 1) the Game with michael douglas Jr 2) The Thirteenth Warrier 3) Flash Gordon (with Ming the merceyless)
-
In the Mouth of Madness with Sam Neil :)
-
Best of the Best Manhunter I Spit On Your Grave
-
The one I made on my phone! Makes Pammy n Tommy's home-movie look like The Waltons!
-
On Borrowed Time - an oldie in black and white.
-
Shipwrecked...made in 1990 starring Trond Peter Stamso Munch and Gabriel Byrne
-
mine is 300
-
Mysterious Skin
-
The Sound of Music.
-
Series 7: The Contenders.
-
The ooompaloompas fight back (I think I spelled it right >_> home made comedy reallly funny)
-
One of my favs is My Big Fat Greek Wedding
-
I Am a Fugitive From a Chaingang and/or They Drive By Night.
-
Charly..starring Cliff Robertson.
-
Eraserhead
-
"Resurrection" Starring Ellen Burstyn, and Eva La Gallienne. Ellen's in a car crash, after she comes out of her coma, she finds she can heal with her touch.
-
Escanaba in Da Moonlight. I'm not kidding you, that it the actual title. It's about these yuepers that go hunting and weird things happen.
-
Boondock Saints Pushing Tin Go
-
The Castle
-
wild at heart
-
A Face In The Crowd - The rise and fall of Lonesome Rhodes (Andy Griffith), a drifter who becomes a radio/tv celebrity wielding political influence during the depression.
-
The 5 people you meet in heaven.
-
The Italian Job Talk Radio Rope
-
What's Eating Gilbert Grape
-
Withnail & I.
-
When Women Had Tails.
-
Evil Dead 2
-
Lord Love A Duck!!
-
How about some oldie classics, that many people today have never heard of ... "Meet Me In St. Louis" "Stalag 17"
-
London. I love that movie - one of my all time favorites.
-
Debbie does Dallas? I know it is porn but it is still a movie and it is one of my faforite movies, I LIKE IT ALOT!!!
-
"Spoorloos"1988 or in English "The Vanishing" There is a US remake of this dutch film but not nearly as interesting.A young Dutch couple is taking a holiday in Switzerland.When in the Alps they went to a gas station,and during that time the woman is chloroformed and kidnapped in his car.The husband looks for 2 years,with TV interviews pleading for her return,and posters all over the country.The kidnapper agrees to meet with the husband promising he could see her on the condition he could be drugged as to not know the location.The last scene he wakes up in a buried coffin.Obviously she had the same result as well as many others.
-
Galaxies Are Colliding?
-
pick of destiny with greatest bend in the world tenacious D
-
Circle of Iron. Blind Fist of Bruce. 2 "Reboot" movies, "My Two Bobs" & "Daemon Rising". The Time Bandits. The Gathering (Babylon 5 TV series pilot movie). In the Beginning (first Babylon 5 movie). Thirdspace (second Babylon 5 movie). The River of Souls (third Babylon 5 movie). A Call to Arms (fourth Babylon 5 movie).
-
<a href="http://www.msplinks.com/MDFodHRwOi8vd3d3LnZpbWVvLmNvbS90b3VnaHNxdWFk"><img src=http://img63.imageshack.us/img63/9479/tslogoml3.jpg border=0 alt="tough squad!"></a>
-
301!!!
-
Ed Gein
-
ararad the road to guantanamo speak
-
The 1999 Japanese film After Life, directed by Hirokazu Kore-eda. Also, Sydney Pollack's Three Days of the Condor staring Robert Redford from 1975.
-
There's no move yet called "My Favorite Movie", but there will be starting in May!!! My friend wrote it and I'm gonna play a serial-killing waiter. !!!!
-
Solaris, with George Clooney. It's quiet. It's futuristic. It's creepy. It's got George.
-
i'm not sure what movies u have seen or not. but i kno that my fav. movie is Freedom Writers.
-
The Hunger. Stealing Home.
-
I think it's Illusionist. That movie had a good twist, try watching it. And to think that Jessica Biel was in this movie. Though the magician was the greatest character of all. http://celebrity-archives.blogspot.com
-
I really like the Shawshank Redemption and also Green Mile. Just think story lines in both are great.
-
Bad Taste. Meet The Feebles. Brain Dead (also called Dead Alive). Chopper Chicks In Zombie Town. Robin Hood, starring Patrick Bergin. The Quiet Man (an old John Wayne movie). That'll do for starters.
-
"Shadowlands" starring Anthony Hopkins or "The Spanish Prisoner" starring Steve Martin.
-
Cashback Great movie with Sean Biggerstaff
-
Lars and the Real Girl.
Copyright 2023, Wired Ivy, LLC