ANSWERS: 46
-
Indochine. *It has French subtitles though. The last life in the universe. Japanese...very cute. Farewell my concubine. Also foreign. 3-Times Korean. Ulysses... Yes kiddies! James Joyce version. There is actually a film and it is excellent! THe merchent of venice with Al Pacino! He was born to play shylock!
-
We recently watched "Flywheel" st a friends suggestion. Evidently it has been out for several years but we had not heard of it. It is a great movie
-
Life As A House
-
"The Great Santini" with Robert Duvall. Some experts say that the title hurt the movie. Sounds like the story of a goofy magician....but it was about a Marine Pilot and the family dynamics that evolved from his antics.
-
Amelie... Its a french movie and its really good
-
Tampopo - Japanese. Hilarious.
-
Fahrenheit 451 - from the book by Ray Bradbury - directed by François Truffaut. My favourite movie of all time!!
-
"Spoorloos"(The Vanishing) is a interesting Dutch/French movie about a man that kidnaps women and buries them alive.A boyfriend/girlfriend are traveling Switzerland and stop at a filling station where the woman is kidnapped.The boyfriend searches for at least a year,putting out posters,ads,and going on TV to find his girlfriend.The kidnapper responds to the ad,and the ending has an ironic twist.
-
I like Sunshine a lot and not many people seem to have heard of it. And there's the Core, which is so awfully bad that it comes full circle.
-
"Rabbi Jacob". It was an arthouse film with subtitles and it is the funniest movie I have ever seen in my whole life. The entire audience was laughing non-stop all the way through it. It was not the film we went to see..I don't remember what the main film was..this film kicked butt..it was fantastic. Now, this was probably 40 years ago so it may not even exist on movie lists and I don't know for sure which country produced it. But if you ever see "Rabbi Jacob" listed anywhere, see it..you won't regret it! :)
-
"The Notebook" - brilliant romance movie..!
-
Time Bandits! One of my all time favs
-
Citizen X was damn good.
-
"Savannah Smiles"
-
I have 2 favorites. Nuts & Casulties of War
-
The Proposition starring Ray Winstone and Guy Pierce.
-
Into The Homeland A made for HBO movie that was very, very good but never released on DVD. It was only released on video for rentals, but I got an old, used copy from half.com. Innocent Voices Brilliant film, especially if you don't mind reading your movies. It won numerous awards, but most people I run into have never heard of it.
-
“The Spanish Prisoner” A thriller mystery with Campbell Scott and Steve Martin. http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120176/
-
Breaker Morant - good Austrailan film from the 80's Time Bandits - another good but strange film from the 80's Trainspotting - sad & funny! Smoke Signals - great film by & about native americans
-
My Life Without Me. Starring Sarah Polley, Mark Ruffalo, Amanda Plummer. It's about a young women who hides the fact that she has terminal cancer and how she deals with her family and friends. I thought this movie was great.
-
Oldboy
-
Hedwig and the Angry Inch, and Gummo
-
The Liberation of L.B. Jones Coonskin
-
Until Death ,Jean Claude Vandamme.
-
Once Were Warriors.
-
''1941'' (An early Spielberg flick) Fast moving, non-stop action/hilarity from start to finish. It's also packed with stars yo... http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0078723/
-
Let the Right One in- It's a very different Dutch vampire movie.
-
... the trilogy about Master Hung, developer of Hung Gar style Kung Fu ... with Jet Li ... "Once Upon a Time in China 1" "Once Upon a Time in China 2" "Once Upon a Time in China 3"
-
what about The Tin Drum?
-
A Midnight Clear (1992) Ethan Hawke, Peter Berg, Gary Sinise "Set in 1944 France, an American Intelligence squad locates a German Platoon in the Ardennes, wishing to surrender rather than die in Germany's final war offensive. The two groups of men, isolated from the war at present, put aside their differences and spend Christmas together before the surrender plan turns bad and both sides are forced to fight the other." http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/A_Midnight_Clear
-
Here are a few: Frailty Equilibrium The Italian Job Go Rope Jackie Brown True Romance The Machinist Office Space Talk Radio Heavenly Creatures Citizen X Once Upon A Time In America Twelve Monkeys Children of Men Grandma's Boy Diggstown Searching For Bobby Fischer Big Fish Beautiful Girls A Simple Plan Out of Sight What Dreams May Come Road to Perdition Eyes Wide Shut Frequency Rob Roy Martyers
-
Late Spring (1949). Considered by some to be Ozu's finest achievement, but not as well known as it should be.
-
Joy House (aka Les félins) The Hill (avec Sean Connery) Funny Bones Electra Glide in Blue
-
dead mans shoes
-
3 O'Clock High http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0094138/
-
Frailty - Bill Paxton and Matthew McConaughey Road to Perdition - Tom Hanks, Jude Law, and Paul Newman Pan's Labyrinth - Mexican Film
-
Robert Duvall in "The Apostle". or is it very well known?
-
as far as being wellknown, some of my choices may depend upon one's location "La Promesse" "Stay" "The Nines" ( with Ryan Reynolds- - I've heard of him but never knew about this movie; I found it fascinating - and he's a good actor!) "The Decalogue" "Bleu" "Blanche" " Rouge" (in that order) -- the color trilogy, pretty famous, though " Pack of Lies " - -made for TV, Ellen Burstyn and Teri Garr " Strangers in Good Company " " Love Object " " The Machinist " " My Favorite Season " ( Catherine Deneuve ) " Dancer in the Dark " ( Catherine Deneuve and Bjork ) " spider " ( directed by David Cronenberg ) " A Wedding " ( directed by Robert Altman ) " Welcome to the Dollhouse " " Happiness" ( NOT that "Happy-ness" one with Will Smith -- FAR from that! ) " Mysterious Skin " " Bad Education " " Elephant " ( this is pretty famous, I thought, but no one I know has seen it )
-
Children of men, besrt film i have ever watched
-
"Jumpin at the Boneyard" with Tim Roth and Alexis Arquette. "The Cotton Club" "Delicatessen" "Elling" (Norweigan film I came across. purty good)
-
That's amazing! Now that I think of it that way, makes sense :)
-
amazing! makes so much sense
-
Brassed Off
-
Little Man Tate with Jodie Foster. It was a great story about a single Mom and her extremely gifted child ... very touching.
-
* The Abduction Club! good movie and funny! :) * Curse of the Ring/Ring of the Nibelung is also a good and fairly unknown movie. * The Incredible Mrs Ritchie, fairly unknown but good * Ladies in Lavender - GOOD movie, fairly unknown * My house in Umbria - also good ~ F.S ~
-
Fido. It's a touching story of a boy and his dog. Only his dog is a domesticated zombie. And it has Carrie Ann Moss and she is beautiful!
Copyright 2023, Wired Ivy, LLC