ANSWERS: 5
  • They obviously could, because they ran and were elected...
  • no. no it doesn't. obviously they were presidents & the land that is now America is the same land as it was before the Constitution. & it was known as America even before then, so again I state no.
  • I don't think you have to be born in the country, I think you just have to have a certain length of citizenship. Ok, I stand corrected : http://www.lawforkids.org/speakup/view_question.cfm?id=388
  • By that logic, NOBODY could have been President for the first 35 years of the nation's existence. They WERE all citizens of the colonies, however.
  • article 2, section 1, paragraph 5. "No person except a natural born Citizen, or a Citizen of the United States, at the time of the Adoption of this Constitution, shall be eligible to the Office of President; neither shall any Person be eligible to that Office who shall not have attained to the Age of thirty-five Years, and been fourteen Years a Resident within the United States."

Copyright 2018, Wired Ivy, LLC

Answerbag | Terms of Service | Privacy Policy