ANSWERS: 2
  • I have never heard of patchouli oil being useful on cuts... tea tree oil, on the other hand, is an excellent antiseptic.
  • According to a site I just looked up: The therapeutic properties of this volatile oil in skin care are anti-inflammatory, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, astringent, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, diuretic and tonic. The cicatrisant and cytophylactic properties of this ingredient makes it ideal to promote and stimulate new cell growth, as well as assisting with the healing of wounds, without the formation of ugly scar tissue or keloids. Its astringent action, on the other hand, tones and revitalizes the skin, while its diuretic action removes any excess fluids from the tissue. Its antiseptic action not only helps to cool down inflamed skin, but also helps to sort out the source of the inflammation. Apart from this, it also has great success in helping to repair cracked, dry, sensitive and dehydrated skin. It is a non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing ingredient, which helps to sooth even the most sensitive skin, while stimulating skin growth and healing sore, dry and distressed skin. http://www.dermaxime.com/patchouli.htm I had no idea that patchouli oil was used in this way, but it doesn't surprise me. Many oils have similar properties. In ancient days, oils and wines were the principle ingredients in many medicines, along with the herbs and spices. APparently, though, Patchouli oil is expensive, so, if you are looking for a lower cost alternative, I would suggest tea-tree oil (as tani rightly points out) or lavender oil.

Copyright 2023, Wired Ivy, LLC

Answerbag | Terms of Service | Privacy Policy