ANSWERS: 5
[…] When a defendant has successfully completed the terms of his/her First Offender Sentence, “a discharge…is not a conviction of a crime under the laws of this state and may not be used to disqualify a person in any application for employment or appointment to office in either the public or private sector.” However, O.C.G.A. § 42-8-63.1 provides that “[a] discharge under this article may be used to disqualify a person for employment if: (1) The offender was discharged under this article on or after July 1, 2004; and either (2) The employment is with a public school, private school, child welfare agency, or a person or entity that provides day care for minor children or after school care for minor children and the defendant was discharged under this article after prosecution for the offense of child molestation, sexual battery, enticing a child for indecent purposes, sexual exploitation of a child, pimping, pandering, or incest; (3) The employment is with a nursing home, personal care home, or a person or entity that offers day care for elderly persons and the defendant was discharged under this article after prosecution for the offense of sexual battery, incest, pimping, pandering, or a violation of Code Section 30-5-8; or (4) The request for information is an inquiry about a person who has applied for employment with a facility as defined in Code Section 37-3-1 or 37-4- 2 that provides services to persons who are mentally ill as defined in Code Section 37-3-1 or mentally retarded as defined in Code Section 37-4-2, and the person who is the subject of the inquiry to the center was prosecuted for the offense of sexual battery, incest, pimping, or pandering. (b) Any discharge under this article may be used to disqualify a person from acquiring or maintaining a peace officer certification as provided for in Chapter 8 of Article 35 and also may disqualify a person from employment in a certified position with a law enforcement unit where the discharge under this article pertained to a felony offense or a crime involving moral turpitude. Many defendants mistakenly believe that if they are eligible for First Offender sentencing they will not be sentenced to jail time. A defendant may be sentenced to jail time under the First Offender Act. For all of its advantages, the First Offender Act is a “double-edged” sword.