ANSWERS: 5
[…] • Georgia law provides for a special type of sentence under the First Offender Act. The First Offender Act is particularly beneficial to most defendants because it permits a person to honestly state that they have not been convicted of a felony if they successfully complete the terms of the terms of their sentence. This special type of sentence is left to the discretion of the Court and is, by no means, a certainty in any case. Sentencing under the First Offender Act is only available 1 time. O.C.G.A. § 42-8-60 states: (a) Upon a verdict or plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere, but before an adjudication of guilt, in the case of a defendant who has not been previously convicted of a felony, the court may, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the defendant: (1) Defer further proceeding and place the defendant on probation as provided by law; or (2) Sentence the defendant to a term of confinement as provided by law. Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 42-8-62, “[u]pon fulfillment of the terms of probation, upon release by the court prior to the termination of the period thereof, or upon release from confinement, the defendant shall be discharged without court adjudication of guilt.