by LeMeThink on February 19th, 2007

LeMeThink

Question

Help answer this question below.

A boy and a girl are sitting on the porch. "I'm a boy," says the child with black hair. "I'm a girl," says the child with red hair. If at least one of them is lying, who is which?

  • Like
  • Report

Answers. 2 helpful answers below.

  • by Miss. Tandra on February 19th, 2007

    Miss. Tandra

    they both are... because if one is a boy and one is a girl... they both said the opposite of the other..and if one is lying that makes both of them lying!

    • Like
    • Report

    1 comment | Post one | Permalink

  • by James Black on February 19th, 2007

    James Black

    The black haired child is a girl, the red haired child is a boy. If one is lying, then they both must be, due to the previous fact we have been given which says there are two different sexes.

    I like these questions, because the first reaction is confusion because you assume only one is lying, due to the wording of the question.

    I'll stop answering these so quickly if you are going to keep doing them, as it can't be much fun for you otherwise. Great questions though, a real laugh!

    • Like
    • Report

    2 comments | Post one | Permalink

Want to attach an image to your answer? Click here.

Did this answer your question? If not, then ask a new question or create a poll.

More Questions. Additional questions in this category.

You're reading A boy and a girl are sitting on the porch. "I'm a boy," says the child with black hair. "I'm a girl," says the child with red hair. If at least one of them is lying, who is which?

Follow us on Facebook!

Related Ads

ANSWERBAG BUZZ

A boy and a girl are sitting on a porch
A boy and a girl are sitting on the porch i m a boy says the child with black hair i m a girl says the child with red hair if at least one of them is lying who is which
A boy and a girl sitting on a porch
Boy girl sitting porch
Boy girl riddles